School Choice & Charters Opinion
[…] (p. 7)

The brief goes on to state:

The ability of a nonprofit corporation operator to distribute the net assets of a closed charter school to a private organization proves that these assets are not "public moneys"; if the moneys (i.e., net assets) of the charter school were public moneys these moneys would have to be returned to the state because the allocation of those funds outside the public school system would be a gift of public funds in violation of the California Constitution. (Cal. Cons. Art. XVI, Sec. 6.)("The Legislature shall have no power...to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever[.]".) (p. 9)

And further explain that: